This is the "Health Start Page" page of the "Health" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
City of Corvallis | Español    
     AlseaBookmobileCorvallisMonroePhilomath
Search Catalog  More Options   
    Home       My Account       Library2Go      Ebooks       Audiobooks       Books      Graphic Novels       Movies/DVD       Music        Research     

        Home > Research > Topic Guide

Health  

Access the Health and Wellness Resource Center and other high quality health information sites.
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2012 URL: http://corvallis.libguides.com/health Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Health Start Page Print Page
  Search: 
 

Health Websites

Medlineplus
MedlinePlus brings together authoritative information from National Library of Medicine, the National Institutes of Health (NIH), and other government agencies and health-related organizations.  It also has extensive information about drugs, an illustrated medical encyclopedia, interactive patient tutorials, and latest health news.

Medline
National Library of Medicine's premier bibliographic database that contains references to journal articles in the life sciences with a concentration on biomedicine.

      

    Start Your Search For Health Information Here!

    (database logo)Health and Wellness Resource Center
    This fully integrated electronic database offers you instant access to authoritative health information, including full-text medical encyclopedias, health and medical journals, thousands of pamphlets, streaming videos, and health articles from more than 3,000 general interest publications covering health care, diet, and fitness topics.

    (database logo)Health Reference Center Academic
    Created specifically for students, knowledgeable consumer health researchers and health care
    professionals, Health Reference Center Academic integrates millions of articles from a wide range of full-text nursing and allied health journals, newspapers, magazines,newsletters and select consumer health information sources with full-text reference works and hundreds of health-related multimedia.

    (database logo)

    Nursing Resource Center
    Nursing Resource Center takes textbooks and curricula into account and presents students with information that mirrors the “nursing process” — a workflow that organizes how students diagnose, treat and care for patients — as it is taught in the classroom.

        
      Bookmark and Share
      Description

      Loading  Loading...

      Tip